UCSD Challenge Course

Independent · San Diego logo

Independent

9500 Gilman Dr

Membership varies

Pricing not confirmed

Who this gym is for

People who prefer instructor-led, low-impact or targeted mind–body workouts in a small, community-focused setting — ideal for improving mobility, core strength, posture, or cardio via classes like barre, Pilates, cycle, or yoga.

Pilates / CoreBarre / Ballet-inspired strengthIndoor cycling / Cardio classesYoga / Mobility and flexibilitySmall-group, instructor-led sessions

What to expect

Expect scheduled, instructor-led classes with focused cues, standardized class formats, and limited-capacity rooms; equipment is class-specific (mats, reformers, bikes, small props) rather than a free-weight gym, and the vibe is polished, community-oriented, and boutique. Sessions emphasize technique, form, and focused pacing over heavy lifting or open-ended workouts.

Less ideal for

Not a good fit if you want heavy resistance training, free-weight strength progression, or a 24/7 open gym for self-directed workouts.

This location: This location lists pool and personal training.

A training-suitability read from the gym's type and listed features — not a review.

Amenities

PoolGroup ClassesPersonal TrainingYoga Studio

Equipment intelligence

Free Weights

Dumbbells, barbells, benches and racks.

Verification: Unverified. Listed from public business data; nothing confirmed yet. How we verify →

What you can train here

~90 exercises across this gym's gear

Each links to a full how-to with form, muscles worked and progressions.

Your first week here

Build a full plan →

A balanced starter split using only the equipment this location has.

Day 1

Full-body strength

Day 2

Posterior chain + push/pull

Day 3

Legs, arms & mobility

General guidance, not a prescription — scale sets, reps and load to your level.

Frequently asked

How much does UCSD Challenge Course cost?

Membership pricing isn't confirmed for this location yet. Request pricing through GymGuide and the club can respond with current rates.

What amenities does UCSD Challenge Course have?

UCSD Challenge Course lists Pool, Group Classes, Personal Training and Yoga Studio.

What equipment does UCSD Challenge Course have?

You can expect Free Weights.

Where is UCSD Challenge Course located?

UCSD Challenge Course is at 9500 Gilman Dr, San Diego, CA.

Is UCSD Challenge Course a good fit for my training?

People who prefer instructor-led, low-impact or targeted mind–body workouts in a small, community-focused setting — ideal for improving mobility, core strength, posture, or cardio via classes like barre, Pilates, cycle, or yoga.